Listing Saved
Email Sent

Hwy 183 Commercial Property

1595 Chetolah Gold Road : Hays, KS 67601

Ellis County, Kansas

Shown by Appointment Only

7.20 Acres
$675,000 USD
Create a FREE Land Buyer Profile or sign in to save this land. DISMISS

Land Description

Legal Description:

A tract of land in the Southeast Corner of the Southeast Quarter (Sec of Se/4) of Section Sixteen (16), Township Fifteen (15) South, Range Eighteen (18) West of the 6th PM Ellis County, Kansas.

More particularly described as a tract of land beginning 33 feet North and 734.5 feet west of the Southeast Corner of the Southeast Quarter thence North 583.64 feet, thence East 534 feet, thence South 513.54 feet, thence Southwesterly 200(S), and thence West 359 feet to the point of beginning. Being approximately 7.2 acres more or less.

Common Address:

Formerly known as: Hays Mack Sales & Service, Inc., 1595 Chetolah Gold Road, Hays, KS 67601

General Information:

This nice highly improved tract of land is located approximately nine miles South of Hays, Kansas on Highway 183. The main shop and office building consists of approximately 18,670 ft2. The main structure was built in 1974 and was constructed with concrete, precast panels, and concrete blocks. There is a large shop area with six overhead doors on the west side as well as two overhead doors on the east side. There was later a cleaning bay installed on the north side that has an overhead door on the West as well as the East side. There is a large retail or parts room with two bathrooms, as well as a lounge adjacent to the parts room. There are eight office spaces that are finished and in good condition. Also included in the main building is a 66'x30' room with an overhead door entering from the retail store as well as an overhead door on the exterior West wall of this room. There is a concrete floor throughout the building as well as concrete approaches in the front and rear of the building. There is a small wash pit on the west side of the building that drains down into a holding tank at the west side of the property. The building has central heat and air in the offices and retail area, as well as gas heaters in the shop and storage areas. The main structure has a flat roof, and the two additional office areas have an asphalt roof all in above average condition.

Additionally, there is also a 5400 ft2 building erected in 1980 that is wood framed covered with metal. It also has a full concrete floor and approach, with an 11' x 13' overhead door on the east end as well as the same in the middle of the north wall. This building as well is heated and has two large painting bays. The structure is in good condition. There is a large area around this building which is located just behind the main shop building that is totally fenced in with a good chain link fence.

This property has an excellent location on Highway 183 South of Hays with an excellent large parking area for customers as well as equipment for sale or whatever the need may be. The parking lot has countless yards of rock base as well as asphalt that will hold heavy loads.

This property is on rural water, and also has a deep well on site. The septic system is reportedly in good working order, with no known problems.

Minerals:

To Be Determined

Possession:

Upon Closing

Taxes:

Seller to pay 2020 and prior taxes.

2021 taxes to be prorated to date of closing

Commercial Details

Type : Industrial
Single Tenancy
1 Story
1974 Built
18,670 Sq Ft

More Land Details

Has Commercial Building
Commercial Zoning
Flat Terrain
State Highway Access
Electricity Service
Telephone Service
Water Service
Sewer Service
Natural Gas Service
Annual Taxes
$11,000
LANDFLIP ID
256820
Posted on LANDFLIP
107 Days Ago
Last Updated
107 Days Ago
Views
18

More Land from Jason Pfeifer

View My Land
Land features, descriptions, details, directions, sales history, photos, maps, boundaries and files are deemed reliable and provided "as is" without guarantee, warranty, representation, expressed or implied by LANDFLIP or its advertisers, and is subject to errors, omissions, sale or withdrawal. Contact the seller directly regarding this listing.